NOTE: Agendas are posted not less than 24 hours prior to a scheduled meeting and will remain on the website until the next agenda is prepared. Please check back for updates.

 

 

 

UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

 WORKSHOP MEETING AGENDA

 

7:00 PM

November 11, 2019

 

 

A. Call to Order

 

B.     Citizen Comments (Non-Agenda Items)

 

C.     Project Live – Will Pike

 

D.    Appointments Update

 

E.     2020 Meeting Dates and Times

 

F.      The Loft at Sweetwater

 

G.    Tree Maintenance Program

 

H.    Municibid – Water Softener

 

I.       Access Strip to Graber Road

 

J.       Review of November 12, 2019  Board of Supervisors Regular Meeting Agenda

 

K.    Other

 

L.     Adjournment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

MEETING AGENDA

November 12, 2019

7:00 P.M.

 

I.  Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

 

II.                 Roll Call

 

Mr. Fried, Chairman

Mr. Fain, Vice-Chairman

Mrs. Diehl, Assistant Secretary

Mr. Fiorito, Assistant Treasurer

Mr. Rothenberger

 

III. Citizen Comments (Non-Agenda Items)

 

IV. Approval of Minutes

 

A.    October 7, 2019 Workshop Meeting Minutes, October 8, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes and October 30, 2019 Special Meeting Minutes

 

V.  Monthly Invoices

 

A.     Previously Paid Bills Authorization

 

B.      Approval of Monthly Bills to be Paid

 

C.     B&E Boiler Payment Release #5 - $3,613.90

 

VI. Monthly Reports

 

A.    Treasurer’s Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

B.     State Police Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

C.     Building Inspector Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

D.     Fire Marshal Report – Mr. Wetzel

 

E.     Road Report – Mr. Latshaw

 

 VII. Special Items

 

A.    Ordinance #2019-10, Public Hearing - Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance Amendment

B.     Ordinance #2019-11 – Limitation on Travel of Firearm Projectiles

C.     Ordinance #2019-12 – Crossing Guards

 

VIII. Planning and Zoning - Mr. Seitzinger

 

IX. Committee Reports

 

A.    Budget and Finance Committee – Mr. Fiorito

 

1.  Authorization to Advertise 2020 Township Budget

 

B.     Personnel Committee – Mrs. Diehl and Mr. Fain

 

C.     Open Space, Parks and Recreation Committee – Mr. Fried

 

D.    Regional Planning and Planning Committee – Mr. Rothenberger

 

E.     Sewer and Water Committee – Mr. Fiorito

 

F.      Bridge and Road Committee  - Mr. Fiorito and Mr. Fried

 

G.    Public Safety Committee  - Mr. Fiorito and Mr. Fried

 

X. Township Engineer’s Report – Mr. Weber

 

A.    Escrow Releases

 

XI. Township Manager Report– Mr. Seitzinger

 

XII. Township Solicitor’s Report – Mr. Bresnan

 

XIII. Old Business

 

A.    John Miller Recycling Agreement

 

XIV. New Business

 

A.    Alan K. Zander Tax Refund, 2030 Corning Road - $10.00

 

B.     Resolution #2019-26 – Inter-fund Transfers

 

XV. Adjournment