NOTE: Agendas are posted not less than 24 hours prior to a scheduled meeting and will remain on the website until the next agenda is prepared. Please check back for updates.

 

 

UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

ORGANIZATION MEETING

MONDAY, JANUARY 7, 2019

7:00 P.M.

 

I.                   Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

 

II.                Roll Call

 

Mrs. Diehl

Mr. Fain

Mr. Fiorito

Mr. Fried

Mr. Rothenberger

 

III.             Citizen Comments

 

IV.             Appointment of Chairman Pro-Tem

 

V.                Election of Officers

 

A.    Chairman

B.     Vice-Chairman

C.     Assistant Secretary

D.    Assistant Treasurer

 

VI.             Board, Commission, Authority Appointments

 

A.    Jackie Fiorito, Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/19 – 12/31/22

B.     Kenneth Miley, Upper Hanover Authority, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/23

C.     Shannan Bieler, Zoning Hearing Board, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/21

D.    VACANT, Zoning Hearing Board Alternate, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/21

E.     George Long, Vacancy Board, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

F.      George Bonekemper, Industrial Development Authority, Term:1/1/19-12/31/23

G.    VACANT, Industrial Development Authority, Term Expires: 12/31/21

H.    Steven Rothenberger, Township Representative, Regional Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

I.       Richard Fain, Township Alternate Representative, Regional Planning Commission Alternate, Term: 1/1/19 – 12/31/19

J.       Robert Borneman, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/21

K.    Thomas Henry, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

L.     Carol Leight, Parks & Recreation Committee,Term:1/1/19-12/31/21

M.   William Gillespie, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/19-12/31/19

N.    David Grubb, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/19-12/31/19

O.    Trevor Smith, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/19-12/31/19

P.      Becky Putera, U.P.V. Library Representative, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

Q.    VACANT, Active Farmer, ASA Advisory Committee, Term: Open

    

VII.          Other Appointments

A.    Township Secretary/Treasurer – Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/19 – 12/31/19

B.     Township Engineer & Zoning Officer – LTL Consultants, Ltd. Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

C.     Township Solicitor – Joseph E. Bresnan - Dischell, Bartle & Dooley,  Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

D.    Special Engineering Consultant – Gilmore and Associates, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

E.     Traffic Engineer – McMahon Associates, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

F.      Roads, Building and Grounds Foreman – Thomas Latshaw, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

G.    Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator –  Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

H.    Asst. Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator – James Fry, Term:1/1/19-12/31/19

I.       Fire Marshal – Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

J.       Building Inspector – LTL Consultants, Ltd., Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

K.    Sewage Enforcement Officer – Montgomery County Health Department, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

L.     Pension Plan Trustees, Dottie Diehl, Ben Fiorito and Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

 

VIII.       Bank Depositories, Authorized Signatures and Treasurer’s Bond

 

A.    Bank Depositories :

1.      Quakertown National Bank (QNB)

2.      PA Local Government Investment Trust

3.      Firstrust Bank

4.      Embassy Bank

 

B.     Authorized Signatures for Checks and Transactions – Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Secretary/Treasurer, Assistant Secretary, Assistant Treasurer (any two signatures)

 

C.     Treasurer’s Bond - $1,000,000 – Selective Insurance Company

 

IX.             2019 Fee Schedule – Resolution #2019-01

 

X.                Tax Collector Compensation  - Resolution # 2019-02

 

XI.             2019 Holiday Schedule

 

XII.          2019 Vacation Schedule

 

XIII.       2019 Mileage Rate – Resolution #2019-03

 

XIV.       2019 Health Insurance Co-Pay – Resolution #2019-04

 

XV.          New Business

 

XVI.       Old Business

 

XVII.    Board of Supervisors Comments

 

XVIII. Workshop Meeting and Review of Board of Supervisors Regular Meeting Agenda for January 8, 2019

 

XIX.       Adjournment

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

MEETING AGENDA

January 8, 2019

7:00 P.M.

 

I.  Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

 

II.                 Roll Call

 

Mr. Fried, Chairman

Mr. Fain, Vice-Chairman

Mrs. Diehl, Assistant Secretary

Mr. Fiorito, Assistant Treasurer

Mr. Rothenberger

 

III. Citizen Comments (Non-Agenda Items)

 

IV. Approval of Minutes

 

A.    December 10, 2018 Workshop Meeting Minutes and December 11, 2018 Regular Meeting Minutes

 

V.  Monthly Invoices

 

A.     Previously Paid Bills Authorization

 

B.      Approval of Monthly Bills to be Paid

 

VI. Monthly Reports

 

A.    Treasurer’s Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

B.     State Police Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

C.     Building Inspector Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

D.     Fire Marshal Report – Mr. Wetzel

 

E.     Road Report – Mr. Latshaw

 

 

 

 

 

 VII. Special Items

 

  1. Public Hearing – Ordinance #2019-01, Zoning Ordinance Amendment – Group Homes

 

  1. Ordinance #2019-02, No Parking List Amendment – Montgomery Avenue

 

VIII. Planning and Zoning - Mr. Seitzinger

 

A.    Planning

 

1. Butter Valley Golf Port, Inc. Minor Subdivision Waiver Recommendations

 

2. Resolution #2019-05, Bossert Planning Module, 1305 Klinerd Road – Small Flow Treatment Facility

 

B.     Zoning

 

1. Solar Energy Ordinance

 

IX. Committee Reports

 

A.    Budget and Finance Committee – Mr. Fiorito

 

B.     Personnel Committee – Mrs. Diehl and Mr. Fain

 

C.     Open Space, Parks and Recreation Committee – Mr. Fried

 

D.    Regional Planning and Planning Committee – Mr. Rothenberger

 

E.     Sewer and Water Committee – Mr. Fiorito

 

F.      Bridge and Road Committee  - Mr. Fiorito and Mr. Fried

 

G.    Public Safety Committee  - Mr. Fiorito and Mr. Fried

 

X. Township Engineer’s Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

XI. Township Manager’s Report – Mr. Seitzinger

 

A.    Community Development Block Grant Agreement

 

XII. Township Solicitor’s Report – Mr. Bresnan

 

 

 

 

XIII. Old Business

 

A.    Perk-Up

 

B.     Project Live

 

C.     53-57 Gravel Pike

 

D.    Act 101 – Leaf Waste Recycling Program

 

E.     Hometown Heroes Project

 

XIV. New Business

 

A.    Part Time Truck Driver Hourly Rate

 

XV. Adjournment