UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP

 BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

ORGANIZATION MEETING MINUTES

OF JANUARY 4, 2016

 

 

Call to Order and Roll Call

 

The meeting was called to order at 7:00 p.m. by Chairman Eugene Fried.  Township Supervisors in attendance were Dorothy Diehl, Richard Fain, Ben Fiorito, Eugene Fried and Steven Rothenberger.  Staff members in attendance were Steven English, Township Solicitor, Thomas Latshaw, Road Foreman and Stanley Seitzinger, Jr., Township Manager.

 

Appointment of Chairman Pro-Tem

 

Mr. English was appointed as the Chairman Pro-Tem.

 

Election of Officers

 

Mr. English requested a motion for the recommendation of a slate of officers for 2016. 

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve the following slate of officers for 2016:  Chairman, Eugene Fried, Vice-Chairman, Richard Fain, Assistant Secretary, Dorothy Diehl and Assistant Treasurer, Ben Fiorito.

 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

The Chair of the meeting was returned to Chairman Fried.

 

Board, Commission and Authority Appointments

 

Mr. Fain moved to approve the following appointments:

 

A.    Richard Fain, Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/16 – 12/31/19

B.     Dean Kresge, Upper Hanover Authority, Term: 1/1/16 to 12/31/20

C.     George Long, Vacancy Board, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16

D.    Ed Stauffer, Industrial Development Authority, Term:1/1/16-12/31/20

E.     Steven Rothenberger, Township Representative, Regional Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16

F.      Richard Fain, Township Alternate Representative, Regional Planning Commission Alternate, Term: 1/1/16 – 12/31/16

G.    George Long, Zoning Hearing Board, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/18

H.    Shannan Bieler, Zoning Hearing Board Alternate, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/18

      I.    Robert Borneman, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/18

      J.    Carol Leight, Parks & Recreation Committee, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/18

 

K.   William Gillespie, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/16-12/31/16

L.    David Grubb, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/16-12/31/16

M.  Trevor Smith, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/16-12/31/16

N.   Becky Putera, U.P.V. Library Representative, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16

 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger and carried unanimously.

   

Other Appointments

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve the following 2016 appointments:

 

  1. Township Secretary/Treasurer – Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/16 – 12/31/16
  2. Township Engineer & Zoning Officer – LTL Consultants, Ltd. Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  3. Township Solicitor – Edward A. Skypala, Esquire, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  4. Special Engineering Consultant – Gilmore and Associates, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  5. Roads, Building and Grounds Foreman – Thomas Latshaw, Term: 1/1/16- 12/31/16
  6. Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator –  Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  7. Fire Marshal – Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  8. Building Inspector – LTL Consultants, Ltd., Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  9. Sewage Enforcement Officer – Montgomery County Health Department, Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16
  10. Previously Appointed Auditor, Judith Baldasari, C.P.A., Term: Audit Years of 2015, 2016 and 2017
  11. Pension Plan Trustees, Dottie Diehl, Ben Fiorito and Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/16-12/31/16

 

The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

Bank Depositories, Authorized Signatures and Treasurer’s Bond

 

Mr. Fiorito moved to approve the following:

 

A.  Bank Depositories:

 

      1.  Quakertown National Bank (QNB)

  1. PA Local Government Investment Trust
  2. Harleysville Savings Bank
  3. Bally Savings Bank
  4. Penn Community Bank
  5. Tompkins VIST Bank
  6. Firstrust Bank
  7. Embassy Bank

 

B.  Authorized Signatures for Checks and Transactions – Chairman, Vice-Chairman,

      Secretary/Treasurer, Assistant Secretary, Assistant Treasurer (any two signatures)

C.  Treasurer’s Bond - $1,000,000 – Selective Insurance Company

 

The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

Resolution #2016-01 – 2016 Fee Schedule

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to adopt Resolution #2016-01.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fain and carried unanimously.

 

Resolution #2016-02 – Tax Collector Compensation

 

Mr. Fain moved to adopt Resolution #2016-02.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger and carried unanimously.

 

2016 Holiday Schedule and 2016 Vacation Schedule

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to approve the 2016 Holiday Schedule and the 2016 Vacation Schedule. The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger and carried unanimously.

 

Resolution #2016-03 – 2016 Mileage Rate

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to adopt Resolution #2016-03.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

Resolution #2016-04 – 2016 Health Insurance Co-Pay

 

Mr. Fain moved to adopt Resolution #2016-04. The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

New Business

 

Manager Seitzinger reported upon the receipt of a Conditional Use Application and a Zoning Hearing Board Application from the American Legion concerning the proposed construction of a pavilion.

 

Mr. Fried reported upon an executive session concerning real estate negotiations to be held at 6:30 p.m. prior to the January 11, 2016 Board of Supervisors Workshop Meeting.

 

Citizen Comments

 

Citizens in attendance did not present comments.

 

Board of Supervisors Comments

 

The Township Supervisors expressed appreciation for the accomplishments of Upper Hanover Township in 2015 and stated that they were looking forward to a productive year in 2016.

 

 

Adjournment

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to adjourn the meeting at 7:23 p.m.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

                                                                                    Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                                    Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr.

                                                                                    Township Manager