UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP

 BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

ORGANIZATION MEETING MINUTES

OF JANUARY 6, 2020

 

 

Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

 

The meeting was called to order at 7:00 p.m. by Chairman Fried followed by the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

 

Oath of Office – Timothy W. Woodward, Township Supervisor

 

Magisterial District Judge Maureen Coggins administered the Oath of Office for Township Supervisor Timothy W. Woodward.

 

Roll Call

 

Township Supervisors in attendance were Dorothy Diehl, Ben Fiorito, Eugene Fried, Steven Rothenberger and Timothy Woodward.  The staff member in attendance was Stanley Seitzinger, Jr., Township Manager. 

 

Citizen Comments

 

Citizens in attendance did not present comments.

 

Appointment of Chairman Pro-Tem

 

Township Manager Stanley Seitzinger, Jr. was appointed as Chairman Pro-Tem.

 

Election of Officers

 

Township Manager Seitzinger requested a motion recommending a slate of officers for 2020.

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to recommend the election of Eugene F. Fried as Chairman, Ben Fiorito as Vice-Chairman and Assistant Treasurer and Dorothy J. Diehl as Assistant Secretary.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously. 

 

The Chair of the meeting was returned to Chairman Fried.

 

Board, Commission and Authority Appointments

 

Chairman Fried reviewed and discussed the proposed appointments with the Board of Supervisors.

 

 

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve the following appointments:

 

A.    Richard Fain, Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/20 – 12/31/23

B.     William Kalb, Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/20 – 12/31/22

C.     Timothy Woodward, Planning Commission Alternate, Term: 1/1/20 – 12/31/20

D.    David Grubb, Upper Hanover Authority, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/24

E.     William Fenley, Zoning Hearing Board, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/22

F.      Mary Kershner, Zoning Hearing Board, Term:  1/1/20-12/31/22

G.    George Long, Vacancy Board, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

H.    Brian Nester, Industrial Development Authority, Term:1/1/20-12/31/24

I.       Steven Rothenberger, Township Representative, Regional Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

J.       Timothy Woodward, Township Alternate Representative, Regional Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/20 – 12/31/20

K.    Greg Albanese, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/22

L.     Kim Jacobs, Historical Committee, Term:  1/1/20-12/31/22

M.   Thomas Henry, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/22

N.    Marlene Bieler, Parks & Recreation Committee,Term:1/1/20-12/31/22

O.    Georgine Burg, Parks & Recreation Committee, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/22

P.      Melanie Miller, Parks & Recreation Committee, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/22

Q.    William Gillespie, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/20-12/31/20

R.     David Grubb, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/20-12/31/20

S.      Trevor Smith, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/20-12/31/20

T.      Becky Putera, U.P.V. Library Representative, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

    

The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

Other Appointments

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to approve the following appointments:

 

A.    Township Secretary/Treasurer – Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/20 – 12/31/20

B.     Township Engineer & Zoning Officer – LTL Consultants, Ltd. Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

C.     Township Solicitor – Joseph E. Bresnan, Dischell, Bartle & Dooley -   Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

D.    Special Engineering Consultant – Gilmore and Associates, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

E.     Traffic Engineer – McMahon Associates, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

F.      Roads, Building and Grounds Foreman – Thomas Latshaw, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

G.    Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator –  Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

H.    Asst. Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator – James Fry, Term:1/1/20-12/31/20

I.       Fire Marshal – Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

J.       Building Inspector – LTL Consultants, Ltd., Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

K.    Sewage Enforcement Officer – Montgomery County Health Department, Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

L.     Pension Plan Trustees, Dottie Diehl, Ben Fiorito and Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/20-12/31/20

 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

Bank Depositories, Authorized Signatures and Treasurer’s Bond

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve the following items:

 

A.  Bank Depositories:

 

      1.  Quakertown National Bank (QNB)

  1. PA Local Government Investment Trust
  2. Firstrust Bank
  3. Embassy Bank
  4. Univest Bank

 

B.  Authorized Signatures for Checks and Transactions – Chairman,

      Vice-Chairman/Assistant Treasurer, Secretary/Treasurer, Assistant Secretary

      (any two signatures)

 

C.  Treasurer’s Bond - $1,000,000 – Selective Insurance Company

 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Woodward and carried unanimously.

 

2020 Fee Schedule - Resolution #2020-01

 

Township Manager Seitzinger reviewed the proposed changes in the 2020 fee schedule concerning tournament field use.

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to approve Resolution #2020-01.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

Tax Collector Compensation - Resolution #2020-02

 

Mr. Fiorito moved to approve Resolution #2020-02.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Woodward and carried unanimously.

 

2020 Holiday Schedule and 2020 Vacation Schedule

 

The Board of Supervisors agreed by consensus to continue the existing holiday and vacation schedules for 2020.

 

 

 

2020 Mileage Rate - Resolution #2020-03

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve Resolution #2020-03.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

2020 Health Insurance Co-Pay - Resolution #2020-04

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to approve Resolution #2020-04. The motion was seconded by Mr. Woodward and carried unanimously.

 

New Business

 

Manager Seitzinger reported upon a zoning ordinance amendment recommended by the Township Planning Commission concerning electronic signs that will be the subject of review at the January 13, 2020 Board of Supervisors Workshop Meeting.

 

Old Business

 

Old business was not presented.

 

Board of Supervisors Comments

 

Comments were not presented.

 

Adjournment

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to adjourn the meeting at 7:26 p.m.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger and carried unanimously.

 

 

 

                                                                                    Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                                    Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr.

                                                                                    Township Manager