UPPER HANOVER TOWNSHIP

 BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

ORGANIZATION MEETING MINUTES

OF JANUARY 7, 2019

 

Call to Order and Roll Call

 

The meeting was called to order at 7:30 p.m. by Chairman Fried.    Township Supervisors in attendance were Dorothy Diehl, Richard Fain, Ben Fiorito, Eugene Fried and Steven Rothenberger.  Staff members in attendance were Eric Frey, Township Solicitor, John Weber, Township Engineer and Stanley Seitzinger, Jr., Township Manager. 

 

Chairman Fried reported that an executive session concerning a matter of litigation preceded the meeting.

 

Citizen Comments

 

Citizens in attendance did not present comments.

 

Election of Officers

 

The Chair of the meeting was turned over to Township Solicitor Frey.

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to nominate Eugene F. Fried as Chairman, Richard K. Fain as Vice-Chairman, Dorothy J. Diehl as Assistant Secretary and Ben R. Fiorito as Assistant Treasurer.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger.  Mr. Rothenberger moved to close the nominations and elect the officers as stated for 2019.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fain and carried unanimously.

 

The Chair of the meeting was returned to Chairman Fried.

 

Board, Commission and Authority Appointments

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve the following appointments:

 

A.    Jackie Fiorito, Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/19 – 12/31/22

B.     Kenneth Miley, Upper Hanover Authority, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/23

C.     Shannan Bieler, Zoning Hearing Board, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/21

D.    George Long, Vacancy Board, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

E.     George Bonekemper, Industrial Development Authority, Term:1/1/19-12/31/23

F.      Steven Rothenberger, Township Representative, Regional Planning Commission, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

G.    Richard Fain, Township Alternate Representative, Regional Planning Commission Alternate, Term: 1/1/19 – 12/31/19

H.    Robert Borneman, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/21

I.       Thomas Henry, Historical Committee, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

J.       Carol Leight, Parks & Recreation Committee,Term:1/1/19-12/31/21

K.    William Gillespie, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/19-12/31/19

L.     David Grubb, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/19-12/31/19

M.   Trevor Smith, Building Code Board of Appeals: 1/1/19-12/31/19

N.    Becky Putera, U.P.V. Library Representative, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

    

The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

It was noted that a vacancy exists for the Zoning Hearing Board Alternate position, the Industrial Development Authority and an active farmer on the ASA Advisory Committee.

 

Other Appointments

 

Mr. Fain moved to approve the following appointments:

 

A.    Township Secretary/Treasurer – Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/19 – 12/31/19

B.     Township Engineer & Zoning Officer – LTL Consultants, Ltd. Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

C.     Township Solicitor – Joseph E. Bresnan - Dischell, Bartle & Dooley,  Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

D.    Special Engineering Consultant – Gilmore and Associates, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

E.     Traffic Engineer – McMahon Associates, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

F.      Roads, Building and Grounds Foreman – Thomas Latshaw, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

G.    Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator –  Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

H.    Asst. Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator – James Fry, Term:1/1/19-12/31/19

I.       Fire Marshal – Michael Wetzel, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

J.       Building Inspector – LTL Consultants, Ltd., Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

K.    Sewage Enforcement Officer – Montgomery County Health Department, Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

L.     Pension Plan Trustees, Dottie Diehl, Ben Fiorito and Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr., Term: 1/1/19-12/31/19

 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger and carried unanimously.

 

Bank Depositories, Authorized Signatures and Treasurer’s Bond

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to approve the following items:

 

A.  Bank Depositories:

 

      1.  Quakertown National Bank (QNB)

  1. PA Local Government Investment Trust
  2. Tompkins VIST Bank
  3. Firstrust Bank
  4. Embassy Bank

 

 

B.  Authorized Signatures for Checks and Transactions – Chairman, Vice-Chairman,

      Secretary/Treasurer, Assistant Secretary, Assistant Treasurer (any two signatures)

 

C.  Treasurer’s Bond - $1,000,000 – Selective Insurance Company

 

The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

2019 Fee Schedule - Resolution #2019-01

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve Resolution #2019-01.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fiorito and carried unanimously.

 

Tax Collector Compensation - Resolution #2019-02

 

Mr. Fain moved to adopt Resolution #2019-02.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

2019 Holiday Schedule

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve the 2019 Holiday Schedule. The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

2019 Vacation Schedule

 

Mr. Fiorito moved to approve the 2019 Vacation Schedule.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Fain and carried unanimously.

 

2019 Mileage Rate - Resolution #2019-03

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to adopt Resolution #2019-03.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

2019 Health Insurance Co-Pay - Resolution #2019-04

 

Mrs. Diehl moved to adopt Resolution #2019-04, the 2019 Health Insurance Co-Pay. The motion was seconded by Mr. Fain and carried unanimously.

 

New Business

 

New business was not presented.

 

Old Business

 

Old business was not presented.

 

 

 

Board of Supervisors Comments

 

Chairman Fried thanked the Board of Supervisors for a good and productive year in 2018 and indicated that he is looking forward to working closely with all of the Township Supervisors on the busy work schedule set for 2019.

 

Workshop Meeting and Review of Regular Meeting Agenda

 

The Board of Supervisors Regular Meeting Agenda of January 8, 2019 was reviewed. 

 

Other

 

Amendment to 2019 Salary Schedule

 

Mr. Rothenberger moved to approve setting the rate for Temporary Truck Drivers at $17.00 per hour and to eliminate the prior category on the salary schedule of Laborer/Truck Driver.  The motion was seconded by Mrs. Diehl and carried unanimously.

 

Adjournment

 

Mr. Fain moved to adjourn the meeting at 8:29 p.m.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Rothenberger and carried unanimously.

 

                                                                                    Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                                    Stanley W. Seitzinger, Jr.

                                                                                    Township Manager